Distinguished Service Award

Distinguished Service Award

This award is given for distinguished service to NACE by an elected or appointed member, or a group (under exceptional circumstances), for duties, responsibilities, or assignments, performed at the section, region, area, or association level. Therefore, the nature of the distinguished service to NACE should be described in detail.

A maximum of 10 awards may be given in any year. Each recipient will receive an inscribed award.

Nominee Eligibility

  • The nominee must be a current member of NACE in good standing.
  • No posthumous nominations will be accepted.
  • Past presidents are not eligible for this award.
  • Past recipients of the R.A. Brannon Award are not eligible for this award.
  • Past recipients of this award are not eligible to receive this award again.

How to Nominate

Review the nominator eligibility requirements

Download and fill out nomination form

Review criteria for nominator eligibility

Return on or before June 30 to NACE Headquarters

For more information please email awards@nace.org.

2020 Recipient(s)

George Waid

Corrosion Testing Services, Taft, Tennessee, USA

Recognized for leadership and dedication demonstrated in organizing, developing test methodogy and chairing NACE TG085 (NACE Standard Method TM0177) for more than 35 years.

Hasan Sabri

Kuwait Oil Company, Ahmadi, Kuwait

Recognized for his leadership and commitment in the growth of NACE International in Kuwait.

Manohar Narayana

Self Employed, Bengaluru, India

Recognized for his efforts within the NACE Gateway India Section, supporting CORCON and his service to the oil and gas industry.

Michelle Sauceda

ACCI, Gainesville, Virginia, USA

Recognized as a dedicated Section officer who devotes her personal time for Section activities and organizational tools for the NACE San Francisco Section.

Dr. Narendra Kumar

M/S Torrent Gas PVT Limited, Lucknow, India

Recognized for his leadership and commitment in the growth of NACE International in North India.

Richard T. Hill

Consultant, Houston, Texas, USA

Recognized for his leadership and dedication demonstrated in organizing, developing HIC test methodogy and chairing NACE TG082 (NACE Standard Test Method TM0284) for over 40 years.

Richard Norsworthy

Polyguard Products Inc., Ennis, Texas, USA

In recognition for training thousands of corrosion personnel and new instructors for NACE as well as serving as an expert witness for corrosion issues.

Thomas L. Ladwein

Steinbeis Transferzentrum Korrosion und Werkstoff, Augsburg, Germany

In recognition of his professional achievements, specifically his outstanding contributions in academia to the understanding of corrosion and materials performance in the chemical and petroleum industry and his commitment to the success of NACE International.


Past Recipients

  • 2019
    Abdulhameed Al-Hashem
    Abdul Razzaq Al-Shamri
    Bill Hedges
    Brent Harle
    Ed Ondak
    Sunder Ramachandran
    Fred Saenz
    Matt Waldrop
  • 2018
    Abdullah Alghmdi
    Mario Celant
    Gerald Holton
    Michelle Lau
    Conchita Mendez
    Paul Noyce
    Alberto Valdes
  • 2017
    Debra Boisvert
    Lorrie Krebs
    John Broomfield, FNACE
    Chuck Fite
    Nancy Graves
    David Kolman
    Roberto Malfanti
    Michael Melampy
    Nihal Obeyesekere
    Scott Rice
  • 2016
    Khlefa Esaklul
    George Richards
    Vilapanur Ravi
    Scott Young
    Drew Haiko
    Jerry Bauman
    Mark Mucek
  • 2015
    Stuart Bond
    Dr. Kimberly Joy-Harris
    Mongkol Mahavongtrakul
    Ramesh Nagar
    Sam Seagraves
  • 2014
    Michael Ames
    Paul R. Nichols
    Bruce A. Cookingham
    Raymond Quinter
    Richard B. Eckert
    Kenneth Tator
    Dr. Bob Fu
    Leslie Thompson
    George M. Krewson
  • 2013
    Michael K. Baach
    Dr. Graham E.C. Bell
    Kat Coronado
    Rodney Einer
    Dr. Carlos A. Palacios T.
    Tom Weber
  • 2012
    Cris Conner
    Dr. Peter Elliott
    Joseph Boivin
    Daniel E. Powell
    Dr. Gabriel Ogundele
    Irwin Joubert
  • 2011
    Rick Underwood
    Sam McFarland
    Allan Headon
  • 2010
    Hira Ahluwalia
    Kevin C. Garrity
    Peter Mayer
    Jane Brown
    James Haff
    Bob Horne
  • 2009
    John Chase
    Grant Firth
    Budd Melvin
    John Olson
    Andrea Parker
    Bob Phang
    Joe Pikas
    Antony Simcoe
  • 2008
    B. Bertrand
    T. Bieri
    C. I. Cruz
    B. Fouracre
    L. Gray
    P. Sidky
    S. Williamson
  • 2006
    O. Drescher
    A. Hevle
    S. Moody
    A. Murty
    P. Rothman
    D. Olson
    S. Suess
    L. Vincent
  • 2005
    S. Derdemezis
    D. Efird
    L. Johnson
    P. Sly
    D. Webster
  • 2004
    C. F. Britton
    S. K. Brubaker
    J.E. Feather
    D. R. Howard
    K. M. Karmil
    B. J. Saldanha
    S. N. Smith
    C. F. Speed
  • 2003
    V.S. Agarwala
    D.L. Johnson
    L.J. Moore
    R.W. Revie
    D.J. Truax
  • 2002
    C.L. Balerio
    D.F. Bowers
    D.R. Carenza
    M.M. Chauviere
    E.W. Klechka
    T.F. May
    D.T. Perrigo
    L.A. Scribner
    J.S. Tinnea
    G.R. Young
  • 2001
    B.S. Covino
    J. Cullum
    J. Didas
    S.C. Hall
    S.A. Jones
    G.M. Lewis
    K.T. Parker
    R.M. Speck
    R.C. Strong
    T.J. Tehada
  • 2000
    R.C. Brelsford
    L.R. Grace
    A.L. Hendricks
    P.A. Herbert
    S. Nikolakakos
    J.S. Poncio
    T.I. Purvis
  • 1999
    R.L. Bianchetti
    E.M. Bowman
    R.J. Coe
    S.A. Coombs
    A.J. Freedman
    W.D. Grimes
    J.F. Jenkins
    V.L. Near
    W.C. Robinson
  • 1998
    D. Boreman
    M. Byerely
    V. Chaker
    D. Garza
    T.F.W.P. Kelly
    N. Moriber
    D. Patrick
  • 1997
    I.F. Al-Adel
    H. Duncan
    L.G. MacDowell
    J.T. McCaffery
  • 1996
    R.A. Corbett
    R.M. Fields
    J.P. Fogel
    R.W. Herbert
    B.J. Lewis
    C.R. Reeves
    W.S. Spickelmire
    T.L. Teissere
    N.W. Watts
  • 1995
    F. Ansuini
    R.A. Castillo
    J.R. Cole
    R.D. Gundry
    H.P. Hack
    D.R. Reedy
    C.W. Sherman
  • 1994
    A.J. Gustavsen
    J.W. McKinney
    D.L. Piron
    L.R. Vickers
    R.E. Walker
  • 1993
    B. Flowers
    R. Lewis
    J. Stoecker
  • 1992
    L.E. Allen
    P.A. Burke
    D.A. Clarida
    O.W. Logue
    T.W. Pickthall
    G.E. Pogemiller
    P.D. Pucci
    W.A. Tinker
  • 1991
    J.E. Atwood
    L. Bone
    R.M. Cunningham
    D.E. Krause
    R.C. Parker
    R.B. Puyear
    G.F. Rak
    C.N. Steely
    H.W. Thompson
    W.T. Young
  • 1990
    R.G. Asperger
    J.C. Bowles, Jr.
    J.F. Chmilar
    R.D. Daniels
    B.F. Davis, Jr.
    G.F. Hoffman
    T.M. Kazmierczak
    E.L. Kirkpatrick
    R.D. Merrick
    W.R. Wardrop
  • 1989
    B.P. Boffardi
    R.P. Brown
    L.W. Campbell
    W.P. Carlson
    J.L. Magnon
    R.D. McCright
    W.R. Stead
    M.J. Szeliga
  • 1988
    S.M. Corey
    E.L. Curry
    J.E. Donham
    D.H. Haynes
    T.M. Laronge
    M. Lichtenstander
    P.J. Moreland
  • 1987
    C.C. Bass
    J.S. Beecher
    R.S. Charlton
    R.J. Crowe
    R.W. Hymes
    E.D. McCrory, Jr.
    C.L. Oney
    G.H. Silkworth
    F.G. Smith